Born:  29 OCT 1853, York Co, Pennsylvania
Note:  Lived near the Gettysburg Battlefield

1860 Census:  11 JUL 1860
Place:  Windsor, York Co, Pennsylvania
Note:  Name is listed as Ambrose, not Amos???

1870 Census: 30 AUG 1870
Place: Windsor Twp, York Co, Pennsylvania
Note: Living with the William and Annie Meads family.  Was a farm laborer

1880 Census:  White Pigeon, St. Joseph Co, Michigan
Note:  Living with the Samuel Wolgamwood family as a laborer.
Note:  Census page is way too light in ancestry.com.  Look up at library.

Moved to: ABT 1885
Place: Mason Co, Michigan, USA

Marriage: 04 JUL 1885 Church of the Brethren, Custer, Mason Co, Michigan.
Note: William Kreigh was the minister

Occupation: Farmer
Date: 1885
Place: Mason Co, Michigan, USA

Adopted Daughter: 1888
Name:  Ollie Shue

Birth of Child:  1898
Note: Died at birth

Birth of Son:  01 APR 1900
Name:  Chauncey Joseph Shue
Place: Custer, Mason Co, Michigan

1900 Census:  23 JUN 1900
Place:  Eden Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Wife, Catharine, and two children are living in household.  (One is an adopted daughter named Bessie M)

Birth of Son:  14 OCT 1903
Name:  Chester Sherman Shue
Place: Mason Co, Michigan

Family Picture

Birth of Son:  06 SEP 1907
Name:  Charles Alvin Shue
Place: Ludington, Mason Co, Michigan

1910 Census:  20 APR 1910
Place:  Pere Marquette Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Wife, Elnora, and three sons are living in household.

City Directory:  1910-1911
Place:  Ludington
Note:  Shue, Amos (Nora), laborer, residence 505 N. Rowe St.

City Directory:  1919-1920
Place:  Ludington
Note:  Shue, Amos (C Eleanor), laborer, residence 505 N. Rowe St.

Occupation: Worked in a Sawmill

Religion: Was a devout member of the Free Methodist Church and died in that faith.

1920 Census: 14 JAN 1920
Place: Ludington, Mason Co, Michigan, USA
Note: According to census, Amos was not able to read or write.

City Directory:  1922
Place:  Ludington
Note:  Shue, Amos (Catherine E), laborer, residence 505 N Rowe, Shue, Elnora, shoeworker F Mayer Boot & Shoe Co, bds 505 N Rowe

City Directory:  1924
Place:  Ludington
Note:  Shue Amos (Cath E) h505 N Rowe

Died:  02 FEB 1925, at his home, Custer, Mason Co, Michigan
Place: At his home, Custer, Mason Co, Michigan, USA
Note: Died of Valvular Heart Disease, after an illness of many months which was attributed to a fall two years ago when he sustained severe injuries. 

Obituary: AFT 02 FEB 1925

Buried: Riverside Cemetery, Lot 89, Custer, Mason Co, Michigan

Click here to see parents:  Charles and Mary Shue

Catherine Elnora Sanders     

Birth:  06 FEB 1869  Westminster, Carrol County, Maryland

Nickname: Norie or Nora

1870 Census:  13 AUG 1870
Place: Manchester District, Carroll Co, Maryland
Note:  Living with her parents and grandma.

Moved to: ABT 1871
Place: Henry Co, Indiana, USA

1880 Census:  11 JUN 1880
Place:  Liberty Twp, Henry Co, Indiana
Note:  Living with her parents, Henry and Magdalene Sanders

Moved to: SEP 1882
Place: Mason Co, Michigan, USA

Note: Had 4 children total, one of whom died in infancy

1930 Census:  15 APR 1930
Place:  Ludington, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Sons, Chester and Charles, and Daughter-in-law, Leah, are also in household.

Religion: Was a member of the Free Methodist Church, Ludington, Michigan

1940 Census: 04 APR 1940
Place: Ludington, Ward 2, Pere Marquette Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note: Son, Chester, was also living in household

Death:  02 SEP 1940  Died at her home, Custer, Mason Co, Michigan
Place: At her home, Custer, Mason Co, Michigan, USA
Note: Died of Chronic Nephritis & Hypertension Heart Disease

Obituary: AFT 02 SEP 1940
Place: Mason Co, Michigan

Buried: Riverside Cemetery, Lot 89, Custer, Mason Co, Michigan.
Note:  Buried at 3:30pm.

Note: Have funeral book.

Click here to see parents:  Henry Sanders and Magdalene Leahy

Return to Smith Home Page
Return to Genealogy Home Page