Birth: 07 OCT 1810 Saratoga Co, New York

1840 Census:  Unable to find in Ionia Co, Michigan.  His parents are already there.

Birth of Son:  27 FEB 1841
Name:  Charles Elkani Reynolds
Note:  Death record says he was born in 1842

Birth of Daughter:  27 SEP 1845
Name:  Mary Etta Reynolds
Place: Ionia Co, Michigan

Birth of Daughter:  18 NOV 1847
Name:  Almira Anice Reynolds
Note: Died at age 18

1850 Census: 12 SEP 1850
Place: Lyons, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note:  Living with wife and three children.

1854 Census:  Lyons, Ionia Co, Michigan

1860 Census: 13 JUL 1860
Place: Lyons, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note:  Living with wife and three children.

1870 Census: 20 AUG 1870
Place: Lyons, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note:  Living with wife and two children.

Occupation: Farmer
Date: BETWEEN 1850 AND 1870
Place: Lyons, Ionia Co, Michigan, USA

Death: JUL 1878
Note:  No death record at the Ionia County Clerk’s office.  Can’t find his tombstone in Ionia County or Mason County, either.

Click here to see parents:  Francis H. Reynolds Sr. and Abigail Jolls

Anice Freeman     

Birth:  31 DEC 1806 Genesee Co, New York

Nickname: Anna

1880 Census:  08 JUN 1880
Place:  Lyons, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note:  Living in the household of Nelson De Lavergne with her son, Charles.

Death:  02 MAR 1893 Victory Twp, Mason Co, Michigan

Death RTN: 18 MAY 1894
Place: Victory Twp, Mason, Michigan
Note: Was a widow already. Occupation = housekeeper. Died of old age. (Document is very light – haven’t scanned for this reason)

Burial:  North Victory Cemetery, Victory Twp, Mason Co, Michigan

Click here to see parents: Elkanah Freeman and Hannah Dunham

Return to Smith Home Page
Return to Genealogy Home Page