Birth: 02 MAY 1841 Osterang, Sweden

Name Variations: John or Hans or Johannes Larsson

1st Marriage:  bef 1872 to Annie ? in Sweden.
Note: John’s grandson, Frank Alvin Smith, told me that Hans’s first wife and most or all of their children died on the way over to America.  Apparently his wife didn’t die because she appears on the 1880 census.

Immigration: 1872
Note: From Goteborg, Sweden came down through Canada (Nova Scotia?) to Minnesota – then to North Dakota – then to Michigan.

Birth of Son:  JUL 1875
Name:  Fred E. Larson
Place:  Michigan

1880 Census:  3rd and 4th Wards, City of Manistee, Manistee Co, Michigan
Note:  Loads vessels.  Wife, Annie, and son are living in household.  Also has a border named Charles Banks.

Land Rec:  01 SEP 1891
Place:  Manistee Co, Michigan
Note:  160 acres

2nd Marriage:  7 NOV 1891, Svenska Enangeliska Lutheran Ansgarius, Manistee Co, Michigan.  To Emma Christina Olivia Olson.
Note: Book 3, Page 61.  Witnesses were Carl Larson, Anna Larson, John Forsburg, and the wife of the minister. John was a farmer and Emma was a housewife. John had one previous marriage.

John and Emma’s house on Townline Rd

Picture of Hans & Emma’s Farm

Birth of Son:  18 JUL 1892
Name:  Emil Fred Larson
Place:  Mason Co, Michigan

Birth of Son:  NOV 1893
Name:  Albert John Larson
Place:  Michigan

Birth of Daughter:  4 DEC 1894
Name:  Teckla Johanna Olive Larson
Place:  Mason Co, Michigan

Birth of Daughter:  30 JAN 1897
Name:  Esther W. Larson
Place:  Grant Twp, Mason Co, Michigan

Birth of Daughter:  MAR 1899
Name:  Yarda M. Larson
Place:  Mason Co, Michigan

1900 Census:  5 JUN 1900
Place: Grant Twp, Mason Co, Michigan.
Note:  Emma, five children and his mother are living in his household at the time.

Occupation: Was a farmer. Specialized in apples and honeybees.

Birth of Daughter:  11 MAY 1901
Name:  Alma Josephine Larson
Place:  Mason Co, Michigan

Birth of Daughter:  4 APR 1904
Name:  Hilda Christine Larson
Place:  Mason Co, Michigan

Birth of Son:  18 APR 1906
Name:  Otto Elmer Larson
Place:  Michigan

Family Picture

(John and Emma Larson holding Otto – Albert, Emil, Yarda, Alma & Hilda – Esther and Teckla are not pictured)

Note: Big drinker. Trained his horses to find their way home from the bar, so that he could get drunk and they would take him home.

1910 Census: 18 APR 1910
Note: Grant Twp, Mason Co, Michigan.  Emma and eight children are living in his household at the time.

Death: April 15, 1915 Grant Twp, Mason Co, Michigan.  Died of pnemonia.

Burial: North Victory Cemetery, Mason Co, Michigan

Click here to see parents:  John Larson and Elna W. Benson

Emma Christina Olivia Olson  

   
Birth: 24 JUL 1861 Visby, Gotland, Sweden

Immigration: 09 OCT 1888 from Jsome Grund, Väte, Gotlands län (Gotland) to Nordamerika

Note: Couldn’t speak any English – only Swedish.

Religion: She was affiliated with the Lutheran church.

1920 Census:  17 JAN 1920
Place:  Grant Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Has three children living in her household.

1930 Census:  04 APR 1930
Place:  Grant Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Son, Albert, is now the head of the household.  Also has son, Otto’s family living with them.

Death: 09 FEB 1939 at the home of her daughter, Esther, Victory Twp, Mason Co, Michigan. 
Note: Died of tuberculosis cervical glands.

Obituary: 10 FEB 1939
Place: Ludington, Michigan

Burial: 13 FEB 1939 North Victory Cemetery, Mason Co, Michigan

Click here to see parents:  Olof Petter Olson and Joanna Gertrud Gardell

    
Return to Smith Home Page
Return to Genealogy Home Page