Birth: 10 NOV 1869 A Native of Six Corners, Owosso Co, MI
Note:  According to other family sources and Ionia County records, he was born in Lake Odessa, Ionia Co, Michigan.

Nickname: Alex

1870 Census: 27 AUG 1870
Place: Chester, Ottawa Co, Michigan
Note:  Living with his parents, Charles and Eliza McRoberts

1880 Census: 01 JUN 1880
Place: Odessa Twp, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note: Living with his parents, Charles and Eliza McRoberts

Religion: Joined the East Odessa Wesleyan Methodist Church at an early age and attended as long as his health permitted.

Marriage: 13 AUG 1893 Lake Odessa, Ionia Co, Michigan
Place: Odessa, Ionia County, Michigan, USA
Note: Clergyman = Isaac H. Mourer

Occupation: Farmer.  Hauled milk.
Date: ABT 1894

Birth of Daughter:  11 DEC 1894
Name:  Bessie Za McRoberts

Birth of Son:  14 OCT 1897
Name:  Roy Jennings McRoberts

1900 Census: 16 JUN 1900
Place: Odessa Twp, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note: Living with wife, Etta, and one son.  Listed as a farmer.  Altha’s father is listed as being born in Ohio, & mother in Michigan

Birth of Son:  15 JAN 1903
Name:  Clarence P. McRoberts

1910 Census:  07 MAY 1910
Place:  Odessa Twp, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note:  Wife and one son are living in household.

1920 Census: 27 FEB 1920
Place: Odessa Twp, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note: Living with wife, Etta.  Was a farmer.

1930 Census:  01 MAY 1930
Place:  Odessa Twp, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note:  Wife, Altha Etta, is also living in household.

1940 Census: 10 APR 1940
Place:  Campbell Twp, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note:  Alex is living in his son, Roy’s household.  For some reason, they have Roy Jennings listed as Howard and son, Howard, listed as Howard Jr.

Death: 19 JUL 1957 Traverse City State Hospital, Grand Traverse County, Michigan
Note:  Was in the hospital for 3 years 5 months and 21 days.  Died of chronic myocarditis and cancer of the lip.

Obituary: 26 JUL 1957
Place: Ionia County News

Burial: 22 JUL 1957 Lakewood Lakeside Cemetery, section 34 on Cemetery Rd. in Lake Odessa

Click here to see parents:  Charles McRoberts and Eliza Sophia Parks

Altha Etta Carr   

Birth: 28 FEB 1874 Michigan

1880 Census:  07 JUN 1880
Place:  Odessa Twp, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note: Living with her parents.

Occupation: For many years she was a correspondent for the Lake Odessa Wave-Times.

Death: 21 NOV 1938 Lake Odessa, Michigan
Place: Campbell Twp, Ionia Co, Michigan
Note:  Died from mitral stenosis chronic myocarditis

Burial: 23 NOV 1938 Lakewood Lakeside Cemetery, section 34 on Cemetery Rd. in Lake Odessa

Obituary: 24 NOV 1938
Place: The Lake Odessa-Wave Times
Note: The funeral was held Wednesday afternoon at the home of her son, R.J. McRoberts and at the Carr church.

Click here to see parents:  Martin V. Carr and Mary Brand

Return to Bergy Home Page
Return to Genealogy Home Page