Birth: 12 APR 1829 Prussia, Germany
Note: Death Certificate states he was 69 yrs 10 mo at death – putting his birth as Apr 12, 1828.

Nickname: Ferdinand

Marriage:  06 NOV 1857  Gramenz, Pomerania, Germany

Birth of Daughter:  ABT 1859
Name:  Catherine Laude

Immigration:  21 JUN 1863
Note:  Landed in America.

Birth of Son:  30 JUN 1863
Name: August John Laude
Place:  Janesville, Rock Co, Wisconsin

County Map of Rock Co, Wisconsin

Birth of Son:  31 OCT 1865
Name: Frederick William Laude
Place:  Wisconsin

Birth of Son:  MAR 1868
Name: Albert Godfrey Laude
Place:  Wisconsin

Moved to:  1869
Place:  Mason Co, Michigan

Moved to:  1870
Place:  Their farm in Riverton Twp, Mason Co, Michigan

1870 Census:  16 JUN 1870
Place:  Riverton Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Wife, Catherine, and four children are living in household.  Wife’s name is different than later records.  Previous wife or using her middle name?

Birth of Daughter:  19 DEC 1870
Name: Mary Laude
Place:  Wisconsin

Birth of Daughter:  13 JUN 1873
Name: Lillian C. Laude
Place:  Riverton, Mason Co, Michigan

Land Rec: 23 MAR 1874
Place: Section 12, Riverton Twp, Mason Co, Michigan, USA
Note: Owned 80 Acres
Database: Full Context of Michigan Land Records

Religion:  11 FEB 1877
Note:  Frederick and his wife were one of the couples who organized the Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran Church.

Birth of Daughter:  ABT 1877
Name: Anna Laude
Place:  Michigan

1880 Census: Riverton Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Wife, Henriette, and six children are in his household.

Land Record:  30 JUN 1880

Death: 12 FEB 1898 Riverton Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note: Died of bronchitis and heart disease

Burial: Center Riverton Cemetery, Mason Co, Michigan

parents are Ernest Laude and ?

Louise Henriette Lickfelt    

Birth: Feb 1833 Germany

Name Var: Louise

1900 Census:  19 JUN 1900
Place:  Riverton Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Living with son, Albert.

1910 Census:  21 APR 1910
Place:  Riverton Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Living with son, Albert.

Death: 05 May 1919 Mason Co, Michigan

Burial: 08 May 1919 Center Riverton Cemetery, Mason Co, Michigan

Obituary:  Have.

parents are Frederick Lickfelt and Charlotte ?

Return to Laude Home Page
Return to Genealogy Home Page