Birth: 24 OCT 1871 Iosco, Livingston Co, Michigan

1880 Census: 14 JUN 1880
Place: Lyndon, Washtenaw Co, Michigan
Note: Living with the Benjamin Royce family as their adopted son.

Marriage: 29 JAN 1898 Unadilla, Washtenaw Co, Michigan
Place: Unadilla, Washtenaw Co, Michigan
Note: Clergyman = George Blorne or Blowe

 

 

Birth of Daughter: 26 JAN 1899
Name: Zina Mae Shepard
Place: Williamston, Michigan

1900 Census: 04 JUN 1900
Place: Unadilla Twp., Livingston County, Michigan, USA
Note: 1900 Census states Georges parents were both born in New York and Oril’s father was born in Michigan and her mother was born in Wisconsin

Birth of Son: 09 DEC 1903
Name: Walter Duane Shepard
Place: Gregory, Livingston Co, Michigan

Address: *** Notes from old pictures *** Lived on the old Henry Howlet Farm on Arnold Road take M36 to Pinkney, Left on Arnold Rd. and it was the first farm

Moved: 12 APR 1906
Place: to South Dakota

Lived in: 1908
Place: Evants or Mabridge, South Dakota

Birth of Daughter: 23 NOV 1908
Name: Nettie Emaline Shepard
Place: Glenham or Old Everts, Walworth Co, South Dakota

Pic of Zina Mae with Nettie (sisters)

1910 Census: 03 MAY 1910
Place: Kennedy Twp, Walworth Co, South Dakota
Note: Wife, Oril, three children, brother-in-law, a border and a servant living in household. Listed as George Scheaperd. Page 47A

Birth of Son: 26 OCT 1910
Name: George Leo Shepard
Place: Glenham, or Old Everts, Walworth Co, South Dakota

Occupation: ABT 1912
Place: Mail Carrier

1920 Census: 10 MAR 1920
Place: Mound City, Campbell County, South Dakota, USA
Note: 1920 Census states Georges parents were born in Michigan which conflicts with the 1900 Census. 1920 Census also states that Oril’s father was born in Michigan and her mother was born in Wisconsin which agrees with the 1900 Census

1930 Census: 04 APR 1930
Place: Mound City, Campbell Co, South Dakota
Note: 1930 Census states that George’s father was born in Pennsylvania and his mother in North Ireland. 1930 Census states that Oril’s father was born in Michigan and her mother in Wisconsin.

Moved to: 1937
Place: California

Member: The Ancient Order of Gleamers

Religion: An elder of the Fruitvale Christian Church

1940 Census: District 6, Oakland, Brooklyn Judicial Township, Alameda, California
Note: Retired

Newspaper Article: 10 JAN 1948
OAKLAND PAIR WILL OBSERVE GOLDEN WEDDING ANNIVERSARY

A romance begun in Livingston County, MI in the leisurely days before the turn of the century, remained alive today as George E. and Oril Shepard made plans to celebrate their 50th wedding anniversary at their home 2344 25th avenue, tomorrow. Mr. and Mrs. Shepard came to Oakland from Mound City, South Dakota more than 10 years ago after Shepard retired from his job as a mail carrier. Among those who will join in the Shepard’s anniversary ‘open house’ tomorrow will be George Shepard Jr. of 1447 Brookside drive, Richmond and Mrs. Nettie Heisler of 3521 Gray Street, Oakland, two of the couple’s three children. A sister and a sister-in-law of Mrs. Shepard, Mrs. Abe Orr of 3555 East 17th Street and Mrs. Edna Hadley of 7008 Fresno Street, will also join in the festivities of the happy occasion. Mr. and Mrs. Shepard are active in the affairs of the Fruitvale Christian Church. Mr. and Mrs. Shepard said today as they readied their home to greet a host of friends and relatives who are going to come tomorrow to help the couple celebrate their Golden Anniversary. “We’ve never drank nor smoked and we’ve been regular church-goers during all of our married life,” they said today. “That, we believe, has helped bring us a long and happy life together.”

Death: 16 OCT 1949
Place: Oakland, Alameda Co, California

Obituary:  18 OCT 1949  Oakland Tribune

Burial: 19 OCT 1949  Evergreen Cemetery, Oakland, Alameda Co, California

Click to see parents:  Judson Shepard and Carolyn Matilda Martin

Oril May Hadley

Birth: 10 SEP 1879 Handy Twp, Iowa, USA

Name Variation: Orel

1880 Census: 18 JUN 1880
Place: Lost Island Twp, Palo Alto Co, Iowa
Note: Living with parents, Charles and Nettie Hadley

2nd Marriage: AFT 1949 to ? MacKinder

Death: 24 MAR 1964
Place: Haywood, Alameda Co, California

Burial: Evergreen Cemetery, Oakland, Alameda Co, California

Click to see parents: Charles Henry Hadley and Annette Clark

Return to Caskey Home Page
Return to Genealogy Home Page