Birth: 20 JAN 1844 Providence, Posen, East Prussia, Germany

Name Var:  John
Note:  Called “John” in his obituary.  This is the only place I’ve seen him referred to by this name.

Marriage:  Germany  to Amelia Lange

Birth of Son:  05 SEP 1870
Name:  Albert E. Bussler
Place:  Posen, Germany

Birth of Daughter:  AUG 1871
Name:  Emma D. Bussler

Birth of Daughter:  07 NOV 1875
Name:  Bertha Olga Bussler

Immigration: 15 APR 1881
Note: From Hamburg, Germany to New York

Lived in:  1881-1885
Place:  Montague, Michigan

Birth of Daughter:  06 MAY 1882
Name:  Minnie Emelia Bussler
Name Var:  Mina E. Bussler
Note:  Died from Typhoid Malaria when she was 13

Moved to:  ABT 1886
Place:  Ludington, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Worked for the Pere Marquette Lumber Company

Birth of Son:  31 MAR 1887
Name:  John Ernest Bussler
Place:  Ludington, Mason Co, Michigan

City Directory:  1890
Place:  801 E. Foster, Ludington, Michigan

1900 Census:  07 JUN 1900
Place: Pere Marquette Twp, Mason Co, Michigan
Note: Wife, Amelia, and two children living in his household.

Occupation: Freight Handler. Worked for the Pere Marquette Lumber Co.
Date: 1900
Place: Ludington, Mason Co, Michigan, USA

City Directory:  1907
Place:  801 E. Foster, Ludington, Michigan

City Directory:  1910-1911
Place:  Ludington
Note:  Bussler, Steffon, trucker, P M R R, res 801 E. Foster.

1910 Census:  28 APR 1910
Place:  Ludington, Mason Co, Michigan
Note:  Wife, Amelia, and one daughter living in his household.

City Directory:  1913
Place:  801 E. Foster, Ludington, Michigan

City Directory:  1915
Place:  801 E. Foster, Ludington, Michigan

Naturalization: 05 FEB 1918
Place: Mason Co, Michigan
Note: Had a fair complexion, 5′ 3″ tall, weighed 144 pounds, had gray hair and blue eyes, had stiff fingers on his left hand.

Moved to:  ABT 1918
Place:  Grand Rapids, Michigan
Note:  to live with his son, John.

1920 Census:  02 JAN 1920
Place:  Grand Rapids, Michigan
Note:  Living with son, John, and his family.

Illness: 1921
Note: Stricken with paralysis. Though he recovered sufficiently to get about the house he was left lame and blind in one eye as a result of the stroke. This blindness was the cause of his falling about a week before his death when he attempted to go to the basement of his son’s house. In this fall he sustained severe injuries, said to have been the direct cause of his death.

1923 City Directory:  Grand Rapids, Kent Co, Michigan

Death: 03 MAR 1924 Grand Rapids, Kent Co, Michigan
Note: Died of chronic interstitial nephritis with contributing factors of hypostatic pneumonia. Funeral was held at the St. Paul’s Lutheran church.

Obituary: 04 MAR 1924
Place: Ludington, Michigan

Burial: 05 MAR 1924 Lakeview Cemetery, Ludington, Mason Co, Michigan

parents are unknown

Amelia Lange     

Birth: 09 FEB 1842 Germany

Nickname: Molly

1st Marriage:  Germany  to Charles Beutling

Immigration: 15 APR 1881
Place: from Germany to the US

Religion: 1910
Place: St. Johns Evangelical German Lutheran Church, Mason Co, Michigan

Death: 15 JUL 1910 Ludington, Mason Co, Michigan
Note: Died of Cancer of Stomach.

Obituary: AFT 15 JUL 1910

Burial: Lakeview Cemetery, Ludington, Mason Co, Michigan
Note: Plot Number 01-002-027-06-01. Epitaph reads:

(translation to English)
 A precious one from us has gone
 A voice we loved is stilled
 A place is vacant in our home
 which never can be filled

(Actual in German)
Schhumue sanfl indener grufft
Bisanden Jungsten, Tag.
Wo vereint not gottes thron
wir uns werden wider shen

parents are unknown

Return to Laude Home Page
Return to Genealogy Home Page