Birth: 25 JUL 1855 Holland
Note: According to genlias, he was born 25 JUL 1856

Name Variation: Antonie VerHoef, Antone Ver Hoef

Immigration: 1862 or 1867

1870 Census: Can only find one Anton Verhoeven, who happens to be in Wisconsin. If death record is correct, this isn’t the right person.

1880 Census: 07 JUN 1880
Place: West Branch Twp, Sioux Co, Iowa
Note: A farm laborer in the household of Gerret Kempers

Marriage:  04 JAN 1881  First Reformed Church of Sioux Center, Sioux Co, Iowa by Rev. James DePree

Birth of Daughter: aft 1881
Name: Cora VerHoeven

Birth of Daughter: 28 AUG 1883
Name: Jacoba Henrietta “Reka” VerHoeven
Place: Iowa

Birth of Son: 04 AUG 1885
Name: Sager VerHoeven

Birth of Daughter: AUG 1888
Name: Gert VerHoeven

Birth of Son: 28 APR 1890
Name: John VerHoeven
Place: North Dakota or Iowa

Naturalization: 1892

Land Record: 08 FEB 1892
Place: Emmons Co, North Dakota
Note: The 5th Principal Meridian (eastern part of Iowa), Twp 130N, Range 075W, Section 003, 160 Acres, paid cash, A patent land conveyance, Doc ID 2076.

Birth of Son: 19 NOV 1892
Name: Anthony J. VerHoeven Jr.

Birth of Daughter: 22 JUL 1895
Name: Clara VerHoeven

Birth of Son: 01 JUL 1898
Name: Johannas “Joseph” VerHoeven

1900 Census: 15 JUN 1900
Place: Bakker Twp, Emmons Co, North Dakota

Birth of Son: 1901
Name: Peter VerHoeven

1910 Census: 04 MAY 1910
Place: Bakker Twp, Emmons Co, North Dakota
Note: Six children are living in his household.

1920 Census: 15 JAN 1920
Place: Bakker Twp, Emmons Co, North Dakota
Note: Farmer.

1925 Census: Emmons Co, North Dakota
Note: Living next door to son, Anthony. Daughter Henrietta, son Joe, and son Peter in household.

1930 Census: 04 APR 1930
Place: District 0027, Township 130, Emmons Co, North Dakota
Note: Living next door to son, Anthony. Daughter, Henrietta, and son, Joe are living in household.

1940 Census: Strasburg, Strasburg Village, Emmons, North Dakota
Note: Daughter, Henrietta, is living with him

Death: 30 SEPT 1956
Place: Strasburg Hospital, Strasburg, Emmons Co, ND
Note: Died of a heart attack

Obituary:

Burial: Hull (Dutch Reformed) Cemetery, Emmons Co., ND – NW Corner of NW 1/4 of S 1, twp 126, R

Click here to see parents: Segerus Verhoeve and Jacoba Maria de Frel

Clara Postuma

Birth: JUN 1859 The Netherlands

Name Variation: Klazina Postema
Note: Name written on marriage records. (see above)

Immigration: 09 MAY 1873
Place: from Rotterdam, Netherlands to New York
Note: Came on the steam ship “Castor”. Gerrit came with three children: Geertruida (age 9), Klasina (age 9), and Tjeerd (age 8). Occupation was listed as farmer, landsman, peasant, agriculturalist, countryman. They traveled in steerage.

1880 Census: 09 JUN 1880
Place: West Branch, Sioux Co, Iowa
Note: Living with her parents, Gerret and Hendrika Postema.

Death: 1903 North Dakota
Note: Could be 1905 – per notes of Anna Caskey
Note: Emmons County was unable to find her death certificate.

Burial: Hull (Dutch Reformed) Cemetery, Emmons Co., ND – NW Corner of NW 1/4 of S 1, twp 126, R

Click to see parents: Gerret Postema and Hendrika Cleveringa

Return to Caskey Home Page
Return to Genealogy Home Page